Neem Oil has been used for thousands of years for its wide range ofapplications. Neem Oil has become a hot new trend in cosmetics and in DIYskincare and hair care products for its extraordinary skin nourishing andsoothing properties. Being particularly rich in Omega 6 & 9 Essential FattyAcids makes this special oil particularly suited for soothing skin and haircare. Neem Oil has a very strong earthy smell that is an acquired smell formany, but is commonly mixed with other oils or added to skincare or hair careproducts, which help mask the smell while still providing the desiredbenefits. Neem Oil can become solid when cool or even at room temperature dueto the high essential fatty acid levels of the product. This is typical ofpure Neem Oil. If this happens, immerse container in warm water. Oleavine Neemoil is a blend of USDA Certified Organic Neem Oil and OMRI Certified WildCrafted Neem Oil. The Organic Materials Review Institute (OMRI) is aninternational nonprofit organization that determines which input products areallowed for use in organic production and processing. OMRI Listed products areallowed for use in certified organic operations under the USDA NationalOrganic Program. Both the USDA Certified Organic and OMRI Certified WildCrafted Neem Oil in our Blend is independently verified to be free of anypesticides, mold or harmful levels of any metals. What makes our Neem Oilunique is that our blend of Organic Neem Oil, which is typically extractedfrom younger farmed Neem trees, when blended with Wild Crafted Neem Oil, whichis extracted from longer lived Neem trees grown wild in the forests of SouthIndia in their natural environment, we feel offers a broader range of benefitsand active ingredients.
- UNREFINED COLD PRESSED – Carefully Processed to Retain Delicate Essential Fatty Acids and Active Ingredients. Not Extracted with Chemicals! Every Batch Tested for Quality. Certified USDA Organic Neem Oil and OMRI (Organic Materials Review Institute) Certified Wild Crafted Neem Oil Blend.
- COSMETIC GRADE – Helps Protect, Nourish and Moisturize Dry Sensitive Skin. Rich in Omegas 6 & 9 Essential Fatty Acids and Antioxidants.
- SOOTHING – Commonly Used for Skin Irritation.
- HAIRCARE – Traditionally used in Indian Hair Treatments for Adding Shine, Tame & Condition Rough or Fizzy Hair, and Supporting Scalp Health.
- KEEP BUGS AWAY – Commonly Used as a Natural Bug and Mosquito Repellent or to add to Pet Care Shampoo. Often used in Organic Farming.
- Product Dimensions: 2.4 x 2.4 x 6.5 inches
- Shipping Weight: 13.6 ounces
- UPC: 706611875371
- #71 in Body Oils