Howard the Duck
Description
One of the most talked-about movies of all time, Howard
the Duck, lands on DVD for the first time ever in an all-new Special Edition!
From executive producer George Lucas and the pages of Marvel Comics comes this
unbelievably funny comedy about a fast-talking, cigar-chomping, beer-loving
duck from a parallel universe who crashes to Earth. Featuring brand-new bonus
features, a digitally remastered picture and new 5.1 surround sound, Howard
the Duck Special Edition is a hidden treasure the whole family can enjoy.
Bonus Content: A Look Back at Howard the Duck Releasing the Duck News
Featurette The Stunts of Howard the Duck The Special Effects of Howard the
Duck The Music of Howard the Duck Teaser Trailers If you
concentrate on the fact that Howard the Duck was a notorious box office dud
(still brought up today) and considered one of the worst films of the ’80s,
it’s entirely possible to enjoy this special effects piffle. Howard, played by
a special effect puppet, lives on a planet where ducks evolved instead of
apes, but one day he’s sucked into a vortex and deposited on Earth. There he
befriends Beverly Switzler (Lea Thompson), lead singer for the Cherry Bombs,
becomes their manager, and, oh yeah, saves the Earth from the Dark Overlords.
Jeffrey Jones is the villain and Tim Robbins (!) is there for comic relief.
And who can resist the culmination of synthesizer pop, the Howard the Duck
theme song, as realized by the Cherry Bombs? A midnight movie that your kids
might watch more than you. –Keith Simanton
Features:
Product Details:
- Aspect Ratio : 1.85:1
- Is Discontinued By Manufacturer : No
- MPAA rating : PG (Parental Guidance Suggested)
- Product Dimensions : 7.5 x 5.5 x 0.75 inches; 2.88 Ounces
- Item model number : 1106119
- Director : Willard Huyck
- Media Format : AC-3, Widescreen, Dolby, Multiple Formats, NTSC, Original recording remastered, Special Edition, Subtitled, Extra tracks, Color
- Run time : 1 hour and 51 minutes
- Release date : March 10, 2009
- Actors : Lea Thompson, Jeffrey Jones, Tim Robbins, Ed Gale, Chip Zien

Healing Solutions 10ml Oils - Basil Essential Oil - 0.33 Fluid Ounces 0.33 Fl Oz (Pack of 1)
Original YogaToes - Small Sapphire Blue: Toe Stretcher & Toe Separator. Fight Bunions, Hammer Toes, Foot Pain & More! Small (Pack of 1)
Bona Microfiber Pad Pack for Multi-Surface Hard Floors - 3-Pack Value - Use With Bona Mops - Includes Dusting Pad, Cleaning Pad, and PowerPlus Deep Clean Pad - Wood, Stone, Tile, Laminate, Vinyl Floor Variety Pack
NOVA Designer Walking Cane with Offset Handle, Lightweight Adjustable Walking Stick with Carrying Strap, Black
Beison Computer Glasses Anti Blue Light Anti-glare Anti-fatigue Computer/TV Electromagnetic Radiation Protection Purple 53 Millimeters
Leather Master 250ML LEATHER CARE KIT - Cleaning Kit Contains The Cleaner, Conditioner, Sponge, And Products For All Leather Car Interior And Furniture Detailing
TRINITY Sliding Undersink Organizer with 2 Baskets for Kitchen and Bathroom Cabinet Organization and Storage, 50 Pound Capacity, 11.5” W x 17.75” D x 15.8” H, 1-Pack 1 Pack
Munchkin® Diaper Change Organizer
Ivation Large Expandable Bamboo Drawer Organizer - Adjustable Dimensions Mult.. 








![Kubo and the Two Strings [Blu-ray] Blu-ray
November 22, 2016](https://swiftsly.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/A1PCgzgWapL-247x296.jpg)
